Shopping Cart

Privacy

Privacy

The Simba Sleep website (the website) is owned and operated by Simba Sleep Pty. Ltd., a company incorporated in Australia, whose registered address is L1 70-80 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Victoria, 3066, and whose company number is 621 118 205.

We treat the security and method of processing your personal data very seriously. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and we’re compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

This privacy policy applies to all members, users of, and visitors to, our website.

This privacy policy (together with our Terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this privacy policy, which supplement our terms of website use.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or delete portions of this privacy policy at any time without further notice. If we do this, we will post the changes to this privacy policy on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the date these terms were last revised. Your continued use of the website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the privacy policy. It is your responsibility to regularly check the privacy policy to determine if there have been changes to the privacy policy and to review such changes.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that when a third party advertises on our site they too may also use cookies. Unfortunately, we have no control over these cookies

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

Security

Our secure server technology means that any of your personal data submitted to us through the site will be as kept secure as we can.

Our secure server software encrypts information, ensuring that Internet transaction stay private and protected. Simba Sleep uses a security protocol called "SSL3".

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

For internal marketing analysis and administration.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

Where you have given consent we may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in post code 3000). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

If we receive an unsolicited job application, that application will be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.


Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Simba Sleep or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Simba Sleep, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) and will collect your consent in accordance with current legislation if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by post

 1A GlasshouseCollingwood, Victoria 3066

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, finance providers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

Access to information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to check what personal information we hold about you. If you would like to access, correct or otherwise review any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or if you simply want more information, feel free to contact us by post with “Privacy Compliance” in the subject line at:

 

Attention: Privacy Compliance

Simba Sleep Pty. Ltd.

1A Glasshouse 

Collingwood
VIC 3066

 

 To make a request to access any information we hold about you, please contact us in writing. 

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, we may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material.

We will be entitled in some circumstances to refuse access and if we do so, we will consider whether the use of a mutually agreed intermediary will allow sufficient access to meet both your needs and ours.


Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, you will be notified by email.

Questions, complaints and comments

If you would like further information about the way we manage the personal information we hold, please contact us by post at: 1A GlasshouseCollingwood, Victoria 3066

If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of your privacy, then please contact us so that we can investigate and respond. 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days of our response, you are able to refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

  • email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • tel: 1300 363 992
  • fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  • website: https://forms.business.gov.au/smartforms/landing.htm?formCode=APC_PC